Current Water Advisories:

CURRENT BOIL WATER ADVISORIES: (Note: Please Press F5 to Refresh This Page Each Time You Visit)

There are no Boil Water Advisories at this time.

From time to time, the City’s water system may encounter a drop in pressure due to a water line break or other unpredictable event. The City will issue a “Boil Water Advisory” if we deem that the pressure in any portion of our water system has dropped to the point that untreated water could enter the system through back-siphonage. The City will work as quickly as possible to repair the waterline break, flush the system, and collect a bacteria sample for testing at our Water Production Laboratory. Bacteria sampling and testing generally requires a 24 hour time period before results are available. At the end of the 24 hour period, the City will determine if further flushing and sampling is required. Thank you for your patience as the City works to protect the public health.

Planning for a water service interruption

For information on how to plan for a water service interruption regarding Restaurants and other Food Service Establishments, please click the button below:

Please read below if your community is under a Boil Water Advisory (BWA):

 As you may know, there has been a water outage in your area which has caused water pressure to drop to a dangerously low level. When this occurs, a potential health hazard may exist due to areas of zero pressure that could result in backflow and/or back-siphonage of water of unknown quality into the distribution system.

In order to protect the public from a potential health hazard, all citizens that have experienced water outages and/or low water pressures are advised to “boil” all water prior to use for drinking, cooking, or preparing baby food. The water should be boiled for at least one minute after reaching a rolling boil.

 Citizens should also continue to boil their water for 48 hours after water pressure has been restored unless otherwise notified by Cumming Utilities that the water system has been restored to full operation, and that the microbiological quality of the water in the distribution system is safe for human consumption.

 Also, once water pressure is restored, citizens should flush their house plumbing.

Please contact Cumming Utilities at 770-781-2020 or at www.cummingutilities.com for further information.

PAST BOIL WATER ADVISORIES:

December 7, 2017 The Gates at Habersham Subdivision (please read advisory for specific streets affected by the water line leak and resulting Boil Water Advisory)

The Gates at Habersham Subdivision Boil Water Advisory

The Gates at Habersham BWA Lifted on 12/8/17 – no bacteria was present and chlorine levels were acceptable.

 

May 31, 2017 Pebblestone Lane in Cool Springs Subdivision

Pebblestone Lane May 31 2017

Pebblestone Lane BWA Lifted on 6/1/17 – no bacteria was present and chlorine levels were acceptable.